History Databases
- America: History & Life (EBSCO)
- Sources in U.S. History Online: Civil War (Gale)
- Encyclopedia of American Studies (Johns Hopkins University Press)
- Americans at War via Virtual Reference Library (Gale)
- Encyclopedia of the American Revolution: Library of Military History via VirtualReference Library (Gale)
General Databases
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
- Arts and Science (JSTOR)
- Oxford Reference Online Premium (Oxford University Press)
- Humanities Full Text (Wilson)
- Biography Resource Center + Lives & Perspectives (Gale)
- Social Sciences Full Text (Wilson)
- Biography Resource Center + Lives & Perspectives (Gale)
- St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture via Virtual Reference Library (Gale)
- New York Times Historical (ProQuest)
Websites
- National Archives & Records Administration
- Library of Congress American Memory Project
- National Museum of American History
- New York Public Library Digital Gallery
- Florida Heritage Collection
- PBS History
- The History Channel
- BBC History
- Center for History and New Media: History Matters
- Digital History
- The Valley of the Shadow
- NativeWeb
- The African-American Mosaic Exhibition
- American Women's History Project
- Library of Congress: American Memory - War, Military Collections
Documentaries
- Why We Fight
Call Number: DVD DS79.76 .W49 2006
Lee Campus - Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Call Number: DVD KF224.S34 S33 2005
Charlotte Campus
Lee Campus: On Reserve-Charles - The Untold Story of Emmett Till
Call Number: DVD E185.6 .U58653 2006
Lee Campus - 4 Little Girls
Call Number: DVD F334.B69 N3 2000
Lee Campus - Incident at Oglala
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus - Riding the Rails
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus - Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus - Slavery and the Making of America
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus - Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony
Call Number: DVD HQ1412 .N89 2003
Charlotte Campus - The First World War
Call Number: DVD D521 .S86 2004
Lee Campus - Marcus Garvey: Look for Me in the Whirlwind
Call Number: DVD E185.97.G3 M3644 2004
Lee Campus - Point of Order
Call Number: DVD E743.5 .P65 2005
Charlotte & Lee Campus - The Atomic Café
Call Number: DVD D843 .A796 2002
Charlotte, Collier, & Lee Campus - The Weather Underground
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Charlotte, Collier, & Lee Campus
Reference Books
New Dictionary of the History of Ideas
Call Number: REF CB9 .N49 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0684313774
Charlotte & Lee Campus
American Decades
Call Number: REF E169.12 .A419 1994
ISBN/ISSN: 0810357232
Lee Campus- The Hutchinson Dictionary of American History
Call Number: eBook
Charlotte, Collier, & Lee Campus - American Decades: Primary Sources
Call Number: REF E161.1 .A471977 2004
Lee Campus - American Eras
Call Number: REF E169.1 .A471979 1997
Lee Campus - Encyclopedia of American Cultural & Intellectual History
Call Number: REF E169.1 .E624 2001
Lee Campus
Tear Down That Wall
Feature Films
- Full Metal Jacket
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .F844 2007
Lee Campus - Platoon
Call Number: DVD PN1995.9.W3 P52 2001
Lee Campus - Glory
Call Number: DVD E656 .G5679 2006
Lee Campus - There Will be Blood
Call Number: DVD PN1995.9.M45 T4474 2008
Lee Campus - Hamburger Hill
Call Number: DVD DS557.73 .H33 1998
Lee Campus - Letters from Iwo Jima
Call Number: DVD D743.23 .L488477 2007
Charlotte Campus - Saving Private Ryan
Call Number: DVD PN 1997 .S26 2004
Charlotte & Lee Campus - Gangs of New York
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2 .G364 2003
Charlotte, Collier, & Lee Campus - Flags of our Fathers
Call Number: DVD D743.23 .F53 2007
Charlotte Campus - Bataan
Call Number: DVD PN1997.G37 B38
Lee Campus - Gettysburg
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .G4 2000
Lee Campus - Gods and Generals
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2 .G63 2003
Lee Campus - Patton
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .P38866 2006
Lee Campus - O Brother, Where Art Tho?
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .O27 2001
Charlotte, Collier, & Lee Campus - Matewan
Call Number: DVD PN 1997 .M3943 1999
Lee Campus - Rosewood
Call Number: DVD PN1995.9.H5 R684 1997
Lee Campus - JFK
Call Number: DVD PN1997 .J45 1991
Lee Campus - Malcolm X
Call Number: DVD BP223.Z8 L571 2000
Lee Campus - Frost/Nixon
Call Number: DVD PN1997.2.F76 G73 2009
Lee Campus
Film (Series)
- Deadwood: The Complete Series
Call Number: DVD PN1992.77.D39 D32 2008
Lee Campus - Band of Brothers
Call Number: DVD PN1992.8.W34 B36 2002
Lee Campus - Rome: The Complete First Season
Call Number: DVD PN1992.77 .R664 2006
Lee Campus - The Civil War (Ken Burns)
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus - Baseball (Ken Burns)
Call Number: DVD GV863.A1 B37 2004
Lee Campus - The War (Ken Burns)
Call Number: DVD D811.5 .W37 2007
Charlotte & Lee Campus - New York: A Documentary Film
Call Number: DVD F128.3 .N498 2003
Lee Campus - Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years
Call Number: On Reserve-Charles
Lee Campus
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Today in History

Loading RSS Feed...
Upcoming Events
- Monday, Mar 22nd, 2010 to Friday, Mar 26th, 2010: Dr. Talbot Spivak Holocaust Memorial WeekThis annual event hosted by Edison State College provides lectures, discussions, films, and events about the Holocaust.
Have Time for a Simple Poll?
Google Scholar
(search results open in a new window)
Google Books
How are We Doing?
What are YOUR Favorites?
Description
Loading content... please wait



Submit a Link